Events leading up to the Six Day War

Day of fighting on the Syrian border, air battles and shooting down of 6 Syrian MIGS, 7.4.1967

I.D.F. Independence Day parade in Jerusalem, 15.5. 1967

“Waiting period” before the Six Day War, May-June 1967

Beginning of Egyptian troop build-up in Sinai, May 1967

Withdrawal of the U.N. Emergency Force from Sinai, June 1967

Egyptian blockade of the Straits of Tiran, May 1967

Prime Minister Levi Eshkol’s radio address, 28.5.1967 (the stammering speech)

Formation of a National Unity government including Begin & Dayan, 1.6.1967

French embargo on arms sales to Israel, June 1967

Events of the Six Day War

Six Day War, June 1967

Israeli pre-emptive strike against the Egyptian, Jordanian and Syrian air forces and airfields (Operation Moked) 5.6.1967

Attack by an Iraqi Tupolev plane in the Six Day War, 6.6.1967

Battles with the Egyptian army, Six Day War, 5-9.6.1967

Capture of the Gaza Strip, Six Day War, 5-7.6.1967

Capture of Northern Sinai, Six Day War, 5-8.6.1967

Battle for Jebel Libni, 6.6.1967

Umm Katef- Abu Agheila battle, 5-6.6.1967

Capture of Central Sinai, Six Day War, 5-9.6.1967

Capture of Southern Sinai, Six Day War, 7-8.6.1967

Battles with the Jordanian army, Six Day War, June 1967

Capture of Northern Samaria and the Northern Jordan Valley in the Six Day War, 5-8.6.1967

Capture of Western Samaria, Six Day War, 5-7.6.1967

Capture of Southern Samaria and the Jericho area, Six Day War, 5-8.6.1967

Capture of Ramallah, 6.6.1967

Battle for Jerusalem in the Six Day War, June 1967

Battle for Ammunition Hill, 6.6.1967

Conquest of the Old City of Jerusalem and the Temple Mount, June 1967

Capture of Hebron area, the Six Day War, 7.6.1967

Battles with the Syrian army, Six Day War, June 1967

Capture of the Northern Golan Heights, Six Day War, 9-10.6.1967

Battle for Tel Fakhir, 9.6.1967

Battle for Tel Azaziat, 9.6.1967

Capture of the Central Golan Heights, Six Day War, 9-10.6.1967

Capture of the Southern Golan Heights, Six Day War, 9-10.6.1967

Sinking of the US ship “Liberty’, 8.6.1967

Events after the Six Day War

Reunification of Jerusalem after the Six Day War, June 1967

Destruction of the Mughrabi Quarter of Jerusalem following the Six Day War, 1967

The U.S.S.R. breaks off diplomatic relations with Israel, 10.6.1967

Special emergency session of the U.N. General Assembly on the Middle East, June-September 1967

The Israeli government’s peace plan after the Six Day War, June 1967

Law Protecting the Holy Places, 1967

Allon Plan

Establishment of Kibbutz Merom Golan, July 1967

Khartoum Summit of Arab states, 29.8-1.9.1967

Re-establishment of Kibbutz Kfar Etzion, 27.9.1967

Sinking of the Israel Navy ship “Eilat”, October 1967

U.N. Security Council Resolution 242, 22 November 1967

Government agencies

Office of the President of the State of Israel


Foreign Affairs and Defense Committee

Government ministries

Prime Minister’s Office

Committee on the Development of the Administered Territories

Ministry of Defense

Emergency Economy (Melah)


General Staff

Operations Branch

Intelligence Branch

Military Advocate-General

Military rabbinate

Israel Air Force

Israel Navy

Civil Defense

Southern Command

Central Command

Northern Command

Military Government (after the Six Day War)

Military Government in east Jerusalem (June 1967)

Military government in the Administered Areas (IDF headquarters, Judea and Samaria)Military government in the Administered Areas, IDF headquarters, Gaza Strip and North Sinai

Military government in Southern Sinai (Merhav Shlomo)

Military government in the Golan Heights

Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Foreign Ministry – Legal adviser

Mediterranean and Middle East Division

International Organizations Division

United States and Canada Division

Israel delegation to the U.N. in New York

Israel embassy in Washington

Israel embassy in Moscow

Israel embassy in London

Israel embassy in Paris

Israel embassy in Bonn

Ministry of Finance

Ministry of Education and Culture

Ministry of Housing

Company for the Reconstruction and Development of the Jewish Quarter in the Old City of Jerusalem

Yamit and Southern Sinai

Ministry of the Interior

Administration for Emergency Services

Evacuation, Welfare and Casualty Branch (PSH)

Judea, Samaria and Gaza Strip office

Jerusalem municipality

Ministry of Religious Affairs, Division for Religious Communities

Chief Rabbinate of Israel

Ministerial Committee for the Holy Places

Ministry of Tourism

Israel Government Tourist Corporation

East Jerusalem Development Company

Ministry of PoliceIsrael Police

Political parties active in 1967

Labour Alignment (Ma’arach) (1965-1968)


Ahdut Ha’Avoda- Poale Zion



Gahal (Herut-Liberal Bloc)

Herut movement

Liberal party

Hamerkaz Hahofshi (Free Center)

Independent Liberal Party

National Religious Party

Agudat Yisrael

Poale Agudat Yisrael

Haolam Haze – Koach Hadash

Israel Communist Party (Maki, 1948-1975)

New Communist Party (Rakach, founded 1965, today part of Hadash)

Extra-parliamentary movements

Greater Land of Israel Movement

Movements which established settlements beyond the June 5 borders in 1967

Hakibbutz hadati (Religious Kibbutz Movement)

Hakibbutz Hameuhad (United Kibbutz Movement)

Hakibbutz Haartzi (associated with Mapam)

The U.N. and its organs

U.N. (United Nations)

U.N. Security Council

U.N. General Assembly

UNTSO – United Nations Truce Supervision Organization

UNEF – United Nations Emergency Force

UNRWA (United Nations Refugee and Works Agency for Palestine refugees in the Near East)

Arab rule in the West Bank and Gaza before June 1967 ( material captured in 1967)

Jordanian administration in the West Bank, 1948-1967

Egyptian military rule in the Gaza Strip, 1957-1967

Palestinian organizations

P.L.O. – Palestine Liberation Organization



Zalman Shazar-President of The State of Israel

Central figures in the Knesset

Kadish Luz- Chairman of the Knesset

David Hacohen- Chairman of the Foreign Affairs and Defense Committee

Members of the Government during the war

Levi Eshkol, Prime Minister of Israel

Abba Eban, Minster of Foreign Affairs

Eliahu Sasson, Minister of Police

Zalman Aranne, Minister of Education and Culture

Zerah Warhaftig, Minister of Religious Affairs

Haim Gvati, Minister of Agriculture

Moshe Haim Shapiro, Minister of the Interior

Yigal Allon, Minister of Labor

Yosef Burg, Minister of Social Welfare

Joseph Sapir, Minister without Portfolio

Ya’acov Shimshon Shapiro, Minister of Justice

Israel Barzilai, Minister of Health

Israel Galili, Minister without Portfolio

Israel Yeshayahu Sharabi, Minister of Posts

Menachem Begin, Minister without Portfolio

Mordechai Bentov, Minister of Housing

Moshe Dayan, Minister of Defense

Moshe Carmel, Minister of Transport and Communicationl

Moshe Kol, Minister of Tourism and Development

Pinhas Sapir, Minister of Finance

Party leaders outside the Government

Golda Meir

David Ben-Gurion

Shimon Peres

Yitzhak Tabenkin

Meir Ya’ari

Ya’akov Hazan

Shmuel Tamir

Uri Avnery

Shmuel Mikunis

Meir Vilner

Yitzhak Meir Levin

Kalman Kahana

Prime Minister’s Office

Ya’akov Herzog

Aviad (Adi) Yafeh

Yisrael Lior

Yael Uzai

Yehuda Tamir

Moshe Sasson

Shlomo Ben Alkena

Roberto Bachi

Michael Bruno

Ministry of Defence and the Security Services

Zvi Dinstein

Zvi Tzur

Moshe Kashti

Yosef Sharon

Haim Yisraeli

Yehoshua  Raviv

Moshe Necht

Aryeh Dvoretzky

Yehoshafat Harakbi

Meir (Munya) Mardor

Meir Amit

Yosef Harmelin

Pinhas Kopel

IDF commanders

Yitzhak Rabin, Chief of the General Staff

Haim Bar-Lev, Deputy Chief of Staff

Ezer Weizman, Chief of Operations

Rehavam Zeevi, Assistant Chief of Operations

Aharon Yariv, Director of Military Intelligence

Shlomo Gazit

Mattityahu Peled, Chief of Supply Branch

Mordechai Hod, Commander of the Israel Air Force

Shlomo Harel, Commander of the Israeli Navy

Meir Shamgar, Military Advocate-General

Shlomo Goder

Rabbi Shlomo Goren, Chief Army Chaplain

Rabbi Menachem Hacohen, assistant to the Chief Army Chaplain

Shmuel Gonen

Ariel Sharon

Mordechai Gur

Heads of the Military Government

Chaim Herzog

Raphael Vardi

David Farhi

Shlomo Lahat

Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Arye Levavi

Arthur Lourie

Yosef Tekoah

Moshe Bitan

Shlomo Hillel 

Shaul Bar-Haim

Ezra Danin

Theodor Meron

Gideon Raphael 

Avraham Harman 

Ephraim Evron

Michael Arnon

Katriel Katz

Aharon Remez

Walter Eytan 

Asher Ben-Natan

Ministry of Finance

Ya’akov Arnon

Ministry of Education and Culture

Kalman Kahana

Aharon Yadlin

Ya’akov Sarid

Ministry of Justice

Yosef Kukia

Moshe Ben-Ze’ev

Zvi Bar-Niv

Ministry of Housing

David Tene 

Ministry of the Interior

Shlomo-Yisrael Ben-Meir

Meir Silverstone

Ministry of Tourism

Meir De-Shalit

Ministry of Religious Affairs and the Chief Rabbinate

Binyamin Shahor

Shmuel Zanvil Kahana

Yitzhak Nissim

Isser Yehuda Unterman

Jerusalem Municipality

Theodor (Teddy) Kollek

Meron Benvenvenisti

Jewish Agency and Zionist organizations

Nahum Goldmann

Aryeh Louis Pincus

Ra’anan Weitz

Public figures who influenced the discourse on the future of the territories

Hanan Porat

Moshe Moskowitz

Moshe Levinger

Elyakim Haetzni

Yehuda Harel

Members of the Greater Land of Israel Movement

Zvi Shiloah

Moshe Shamir

Rabbi Moshe-Zvi Neria

Eliezer Livneh

Nathan Alterman

Rachel Yanait Ben-Zvi

Israel Eldad

Uri Zvi Greenberg

Shai Agnon

Zeev Vilnay

Haim Gouri

Yitzhak Shalev

Chaim Yahil

Benny Marshak

Yitzhak Tabenkin

Avraham Yoffe

Non-Israeli leaders


U Thant, secretary-general of the U.N.

Odd Bull, commander of UNTSO

Indar Jit Rikhye, Commander of UNEF

Laurence Michelmore, Commissioner-General of UNRWA

Gunnar Jarring, U.N. special envoy to the Middle East 

Foreign political leaders and diplomats


Lyndon B. Johnson, President

Robert McNamara, Secretary of Defense

Dean Rusk, Secretary of State

Eugene Rostow, Undersecretary of State for Political Affairs

Walt Rostow, Special Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs

Walworth Barbour, Ambassador to Israel

Arthur Goldberg, Ambassador to the U.N.

Richard Helms, Director of the C.I.A.

McGeorge Bundy, Executive Secretary of the Special Committee of the National Security Council and Special Consultant to the President from June 7

Robert Anderson, special Presidential envoy to Egypt


Leonid Brezhnev, General Secretary of the Communist Party

Alexei Kosygin, Chairman of the Soviet Council of Ministers (Prime Minister)

Andrei Gromyko, Foreign Minister

Dmitri Chuvakhin, Ambassador to Israel

Nicolai Fedorenko, Ambassador to the U.N.

Anatoly Dobrynin, Ambassador to the U.S.

Great Britain

Harold Wilson, Prime Minister

George Brown, Foreign Minister

Michael Hadow, Ambassador to Israel

Lord Caradon (Hugh Foot), Ambassador to the U.N.


Charles de Gaulle, President 

Georges Pompidou, Prime Minister

Maurice Couve de Murville, Foreign Minister

Bertrand de la Sablière, Ambassador to Israel

Roger Seydoux, Ambassador to the U.N.

Leaders of Arab states and Palestinian organizations

Gamal Abd-el Nasser, president of Egypt 

Ahmad Shukeiri

Palestinian leaders and mayors in Jerusalem and Judea and Samaria

Anwar al-Khatib

Anwar Nusseibeh

Aziz Shehadeh

Hikmat al-Masri

Ruhi al-Khatib

Muhammad Ali al-Ja’bari

Hamdi Kanaan


The pre-1967 borders (not including Jerusalem)

Border incidents

The Green Line (the Armistice line borders)

Demilitarized Zone on the Syrian border


Dividing line between Israeli and Jordanian-controlled sectors in Jerusalem, 1948-1967

Mt. Scopus enclave

Demilitarized area near Government House

Political and legal status of Jerusalem

Freedom of navigation in the Straits of Tiran

Freedom of navigation in the Suez Canal

Consequences and implications of the Six Day War (up to the end of 1967)

The status of the territories occupied in the Six Day War and general government policy towards them

Palestinians displaced in 1967 (Six Day War refugees)

Prisoners of war and prisoner exchanges – Six Day War

Palestinans in Judea and Samaria and the Gaza Strip

Arab residents of East Jerusalem

Holy Places

Jewish Holy Places

Christian Holy Places

Islamic Holy Places

Jewish presence on the Temple Mount and Jewish prayer services there

Water infrastructure development

Electricity infrastructure development

Road infrastructure development

 Egypt- Information

Jordan – Information

Syria – Information

 Israel-Egypt relations

Israel-Jordan relations

Israel-Syria relations

Israel’s relations with the U.N.

Israel-U.S. relations

Israel-U.S.S.R relations

Israel-Britain relations

Israel-France relations

Israel-West Germany relations


The Old City of Jerusalem

The Temple Mount

The Western Wall

Ammunition Hill

West Bank (Judea and Samaria)


Cave of the Patriarchs


Rachel’s Tomb





Kfar Etzion



El Qantara

Abou Redis

El Tor

Sharm el Sheikh

The Golan Heights


Kfar nafach


Hamat Gader- El-Hamma

Majdal Shams

Merom Golan